MEN’S TEAMS

  • Team Bailey
    Team Bailey Dundas Granite Club

    Skip: Scott Bailey
    Third: Travis Fanset
    Second: Joe Frans
    Lead: Craig Van Ymeren

    Provincial Qualifier B, B-side

  • Team Balsdon
    Team Balsdon Cataraqui Golf and Country Club

    Skip: Greg Balsdon
    Third: Don Bowser
    Second: Jonathan Beuk
    Lead: Scott Chadwick

    CTRS Qualifier

  • Team Bice
    Team Bice Sarnia Golf & Curling Club

    Skip: Mark Bice
    Third: Adam Spencer
    Second: Tyler Morgan
    Lead: Steve Bice

    Provincial Qualifier B, A-side

  • Team Deruelle
    Team Deruelle Cataraqui Golf and Country Club

    Skip: Dayna Deruelle
    Third: Kevin Flewwelling
    Second: David Staples
    Lead: Sean Harrison
    Coach: Patti Staples

    Provincial Qualifier A, B-side

  • Team Epping
    Team Epping Leaside Curling Club

    Skip: John Epping
    Third: Mat Camm
    Second: Patrick Janssen
    Lead: Tim March
    Coach: Jim Wilson

    CTRS Qualifier

  • Team Harris
    Team Harris Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club

    Skip: Mike Harris
    Third: Mike Anderson
    Second: Scott Hodgson
    Lead: Scott Foster

    Challenge Round, A-side

  • Team Heggestad
    Team Heggestad Stroud Curling Club

    Skip: Cory Heggestad
    Third: Andrew Thompson
    Second: Wyllie Allan
    Lead: Kelly Schuh
    Alternate: Darryl MacKenzie

    Challenge Round, B-side

  • Team Howard
    Team Howard St. George's Golf and Country Club

    Skip: Glenn Howard
    Third: Richard Hart
    Second: David Mathers
    Lead: Scott Howard

    Provincial Qualifier A, A-side

  • Team Maus
    Team Maus Highland Country Club

    Fourth: Scott McDonald
    Skip: Codey Maus
    Second: Wesley Forget
    Lead: Jeff Grant

    Provincial Qualifier A, B-Side

  • Team Tuck
    Team Tuck Brantford Golf & Country Club

    Skip: Wayne Tuck Jr.
    Third: Chad Allen
    Second: Kurt Armstrong
    Lead: Matt Pretty

    Provincial Qualifier B, B-side

Jump to: Challenge Round Teams

Jump to: Provincial Qualifier A Teams | Provincial Qualifier B Teams

Jump to: Qualifier 1 Teams | Qualifier 2 Teams | Qualifier 3 Teams | Qualifier 4 Teams

A total of ten (10) teams will advance to the Men’s Ontario Tankard Provincial Championships.

Four (4) open qualifying competitions will be scheduled with three (3) teams each advancing (if a minimum of 35% of Provincial Qualifier site is attained) plus two (2) weighted average by participation. If 35% is not attained one (1) of the qualifying positions will be moved to the qualifier with the highest participation.

The sixteen (16) winners will be joining eight (8) CTRS pre-qualified teams to two (2) Provincial Qualifiers. The CTRS pre-qualified teams will have a choice of qualifying site based on their CTRS qualifying position. This means that CTRS qualifier # 3 (Qualifier 1 and 2 already advance directly to Provincials) will have first choice followed by # 4 until all four spots in one qualifier are filled. A team in a pre-qualified position may refuse the entry and decide to participate in one of the qualifiers to advance. The next team on the CTRS list will be accorded the qualifying spot.

A single challenge round will be held with a maximum of sixteen (16) teams with two (2) advancing to Provincials. If more than sixteen (16) teams enter the challenge round, a formula will be used to determine the sixteen (16) entries.

The eight (8) qualified teams will be combined with two (2) CTRS qualifiers and participate in a ten (10) team round robin followed by a page playoff.

Diagram showing the qualification process for the 2017 Men's Ontario Tankard curling championships

The qualifying tournaments all begin December 16, 2016:

  • Gananoque Curling Club
  • Oakville Curling Club
  • Barrie Curling Club
  • Chatham Granite Club

The provincial qualifying tournaments begin January 7, 2017:

  • R.C.M.P Curling Club
  • Niagara Falls Curling Club

The Challenge round starts January 20, 2017, at the Midland Curling Club.

Challenge Round

The 2017 Ontario Recharge with Milk Tankard challenge round starts January 20, 2017, at the Midland Curling Club.

15 teams will be competing for the final 2 spots in the Men’s Ontario Tankard in Cobourg:

  • Team Cochrane – Russell Curling Club
  • Team Dow – R.C.M.P. Curling Club
  • Team Duhaime – Cookstown Curling Club
  • Team Ferris – Grimsby Curling Club
  • Team Gardner – Loonie Curling Club
  • Team Harris – Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club
  • Team Heggestad – Stroud Curling Club
  • Team Higgs – West Northumberland Curling Club
  • Team Kean – Leaside Curling Club
  • Team McDonald – Cataraqui Golf & Country Club
  • Team Murphy – Mississaugua Golf & Country Club
  • Team Park – Oshawa Curling Club
  • Team Robillard – Ottawa Curling Club
  • Team Ross – Harriston Curling Club
  • Team St. Denis – Listowel Curling Club

We’ll provide updates here, on Facebook and Twitter, or you can follow all the action on the CurlON website.

Provincial Qualifier A

The 2017 Ontario Tankard provincial qualifier A starts January 7, 2017, at the RCMP Curling Club in Ottawa, ON.

12 teams will be competing for 3 spots in the Men’s Ontario Tankard in Cobourg:

  • Team Ainsley – Royal Canadian Curling Club
  • Team Cochrane – Russell Curling Club
  • Team Collyer – Quinte Curling Club
  • Team Dow – RCMP Curling Club
  • Team Deruelle – Cataraqui Golf & Country Club
  • Team Harris – Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club
  • Team Higgs – West Northumberland Curling Club
  • Team Howard – St. Georges Golf & Country Club
  • Team Lewis – Rideau Curling Club
  • Team Maus – Highland Country Club
  • Team Robillard – Ottawa Curling Club
  • Team Van Huyse – Scarboro Golf & Country Club

We’ll provide updates here, on Facebook and Twitter, or you can follow all the action on the CurlON website.

Provincial Qualifier B

The 2017 Ontario Tankard provincial qualifier B starts January 7, 2017, at the Niagara Falls Curling Club in Niagara Falls, ON.

12 teams will be competing for 3 spots in the Men’s Ontario Tankard in Cobourg:

  • Team Bailey – Dundas Granite Club
  • Team Bice – Sarnia Golf & Curling Club
  • Team Ferris – Grimsby Curling Club
  • Team Gardner – Loonie Curling Club
  • Team Gray – Bayview Golf & Country Club
  • Team Kelly – Chatham Granite Club
  • Team Krell – KW Granite Club
  • Team Lobel – The Thornhill Club
  • Team Martin – Oshawa Curling Club
  • Team McCrady – Rideau Curling Club
  • Team Shepherd – Richmond Hill Curling Club
  • Team Tuck – Brantford Golf & Country Club

We’ll provide updates here, on Facebook and Twitter, or you can follow all the action on the CurlON website.

Qualifier 1

The 2017 Ontario Tankard provincial qualifier 1 starts December 17, 2016, at the Gananoque Curling Club in Gananoque, ON.

10 teams will be competing for a minimum of 3 spots in the “A” provincial qualifier at the RCMP curling club starting January 6:

  • Birtwhistle, Jamie – Ottawa Curling Club
  • Byrd, Kurtis – Cataraqui Golf & Country Club
  • Cochrane, Bryan – Russell Curling Club
  • Collyer, Dave – Quinte Curling Club
  • Gillan, Ritchie – Ottawa Curling Club
  • Hawko, Francis – Rideau Curling Club
  • Higgs, Jake – West Northumberland Curling Club
  • Lewis, Bryan – Rideau Curling Club
  • Reid, Jason – Rideau Curling Club
  • Richmond, Spencer – Perth Curling Club

We’ll provide updates here, on Facebook and Twitter, or you can follow all the action on the CurlON website.

Qualifier 2

The 2017 Ontario Tankard provincial qualifier 1 starts December 17, 2016, at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville, ON.

8 teams will be competing for a minimum of 3 spots in the “A” provincial qualifier at the RCMP curling club starting January 6:

  • Ainsley, Rob – Royal Canadian Curling Club
  • Harris, Mike – Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club
  • Johnston, Josh – Royal Canadian Curling Club
  • Maus, Cody – Highland Curling Club
  • Morris, Patrick – High Park Club
  • Murphy, Hugh – Mississauga Golf & Country Club
  • Retchless, Rob – Royal Canadian Curling Club
  • Van Huyse, Chris – Scarboro Golf & Country Club

We’ll provide updates here, on Facebook and Twitter, or you can follow all the action on the CurlON website.

Qualifier 3

The 2017 Ontario Tankard provincial qualifier 3 starts December 17, 2016, at the Barrie Curling Club in Barrie, ON.

12 teams will be competing for a minimum of 3 spots in the “B” provincial qualifier at the  Niagara Falls Curling Club starting January 6:

  • Bolton, John – Lindsay Curling Club
  • Coutanche, Dave – Richmond Hill Curling Club
  • Dickie, Ian – York Curling Club
  • Duhaime, Connor – Cookstown Curling Club
  • Gray, Brent – Bayview Golf & Country Club
  • Heggestad, Cory – Stroud Curling Club
  • Krell, Richard – Kitchener-Waterloo Granite Club
  • Lobel, Rob – The Thornhill Club
  • Park, Gregory – Oshawa Curling Club
  • Ross, Brent – Harriston Curling Club
  • Shepherd, Michael – Richmond Hill Curling Club
  • Wimmer, Chris – Stroud Curling Club

We’ll provide updates here, on Facebook and Twitter, or you can follow all the action on the CurlON website.

Qualifier 4

The 2017 Ontario Tankard provincial qualifier 4 starts December 17, 2016, at the Chatham Granite Club in Chatham, ON.

12 teams will be competing for a minimum of 3 spots in the “B” provincial qualifier at the Niagara Falls Curling Club starting January 6:

  • Bailey, Scott – Dundas Granite Curling Club
  • Buchanan, Bill – Welland Curling Club
  • Garneys, Glenn – London Curling Club
  • Kelly, Dale – Chatham Granite Club
  • Law, Rick – Curling Club of Kingsville
  • Ledrew, Ryan – Sarnia Golf & Country Club
  • Macklin, Drew – Burlington Golf & Country Club
  • Martin, Nathan – Oshawa Curling Club
  • Massey, Kirk – Ilderton Curling Club
  • Shane, Daryl – Kitchener-Waterloo Granite Club
  • St. Denis, Jon – Listowel Curling Club
  • Tuck, Wayne Jr. – Brantford Golf & Country Club

We’ll provide updates here, on Facebook and Twitter, or you can follow all the action on the CurlON website.