WOMEN’S TEAMS

  • Team Auld
    Team Auld Dundas Valley Golf & Curling Club

    Skip: Cathy Auld
    Third: Lori Eddy
    Second: Karen Roswell
    Lead: Jenna Bonner
    Alternate: Mary Chilvers

    East Provincial Qualifier, A-side

  • Team Balsdon
    Team Balsdon Dixie Curling Club

    Skip: Megan Balsdon
    Third: Jessica Corrado
    Second: Stephanie Corrado
    Lead: Laura Hickey
    Coach: Lynne Corrado

    Challenge Round, A-side

  • Team Flaxey
    Team Flaxey Brampton Curling Club

    Skip: Allison Flaxey
    Third: Clancy Grandy
    Second: Lynn Kreviazuk
    Lead: Morgan Court
    Coach: Caleb Flaxey

    CTRS Qualifier

  • Team Harrison
    Team Harrison Mississaugua Golf and Country Club

    Skip: Jacqueline Harrison
    Third: Janet Murphy
    Second: Stephanie Matheson
    Lead: Melissa Foster
    Alternate: Jestyn Murphy
    Coach: Jamie Collins

    West Provincial Qualifier, A-side

  • Team Heggestad
    Team Heggestad The Thornhill Club

    Skip: Heather Heggestad
    Third: Ginger Coyle
    Second: Michelle Smith
    Lead: Lauren Harrison
    Alternate: Colleen Madonia

    East Provincial Qualifier, B-side

  • Team Homan
    Team Homan Ottawa Curling Club

    Skip: Rachel Homan
    Third: Emma Miskew
    Second: Joanne Courtney
    Lead: Lisa Weagle
    Coach: Adam Kingsbury

    CTRS Qualifier

  • Team Middaugh
    Team Middaugh Coldwater & District Curling Club

    Skip: Sherry Middaugh
    Third: Jo-Ann Rizzo
    Second: Lee Merklinger
    Lead: Leigh Armstrong
    Alternate: Kim Tuck
    Coach: Bob Turcotte

    Challenge Round, B-side

  • Team Tippin
    Team Tippin Woodstock Curling Club

    Skip: Julie Tippin
    Third: Chantal Duhaime
    Second: Rachelle Vink
    Lead: Tess Bobbie
    Coach: Barry Westman

    West Provincial Qualifier, B-side

Jump to: Challenge Round Teams

Jump to: “West” Provincial Qualifier Teams“East” Provincial Qualifier Teams

A total of eight (8) teams will advance to the Women’s Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts Provincial Championship.

Two (2) open qualifying competitions will be scheduled with two (2) teams each advancing (minimum of eight teams per qualifier required to maintain the two qualifying spots). A single challenge round will be held with a maximum of sixteen (16) teams with two (2) advancing to Provincials. These six (6) teams will be combined with two (2) CTRS qualifiers. The playoff system will be a semi-final (2 vs 3) advancing to a final game versus the round robin leader.

Diagram showing the qualification process for the 2017 Women's Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts curling championships

The provincial qualifying tournaments begin December 16, 2016:

  • Oshawa Curling Club
  • Guelph Curling Club

The Challenge round starts January 20, 2017, at the Mississaugua Golf & Country Club.

Challenge Round

The 2017 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts challenge round starts January 20, 2017, at the Mississaugua Golf & Country Club.

15 teams will be competing for the final 2 spots in Cobourg:

  • Team Adams – Ennismore Curling Club
  • Team Balsdon – Dixie Curling Club
  • Team Cadorin – The Thornhill Club
  • Team Froud – Stroud Curling Club
  • Team Hastings – Bayview Golf & Country Club
  • Team Inglis – Ottawa Hunt & Golf Club
  • Team Kean – Westmount Golf & Country Club
  • Team Macaulay – Rideau Curling Club
  • Team Melaney – Lindsay Curling Club
  • Team Middaugh – Coldwater & District Curling Club
  • Team Moreau – Penetanguishene Curling Club
  • Team Morrissey – R.C.M.P. Curling Club
  • Team Nicol – Royal Canadian Curling Club
  • Team Wasylkiw – KW Granite Club
  • Team deWinter – Royal Canadian Curling Club

We’ll provide updates here, on Facebook and Twitter, or you can follow all the action on the CurlON website.

“West” Provincial Qualifier

The 2017 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts “West” provincial qualifier starts December 16, 2016, at the Guelph Curling Club in Guelph, ON.

11 teams will be competing for 2 spots in the provincial STOH in Cobourg:

  • Cochrane, Kelly – High Park Club
  • Fletcher, Michelle – Burlington Curling Club
  • Halloway, Brenda – Kitchener-Granite Curling Club
  • Harrison, Jacqueline – Mississaugua Golf & Country Club
  • Kean, Mallory – Westmount Golf & Country Club
  • Kellie, Jackie – Glendale Golf & Country Club
  • Ledrew, Stephanie – Sarnia Golf & Curling Club
  • Moreau, Katie – Penetanguishene Curling Club
  • Nicol, Hollie – Royal Canadian Curling Club
  • Spencer, Jen – Guelph Curling Club
  • Tippin, Julie – Woodstock Curling Club

We’ll provide updates here, on Facebook and Twitter, or you can follow all the action on the CurlON website.

“East” Provincial Qualifier

The 2017 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts “East” provincial qualifier starts December 16, 2016, at the Oshawa Curling Club in Oshawa, ON.

17 teams will be competing for 2 spots in the provincial STOH in Cobourg:

  • Adams, Kristina – Ennismore Curling Club
  • Auld, Catherine – Dundas Valley Golf & Curling Club
  • Balsdon, Megan – Dixie Curling Club
  • Cadorin, Christina – The Thornhill Club
  • Proud, Susan – Stroud Curling Club
  • Hastings, Julie – Bayview Golf & Country Club
  • Heggestad, Heather – The Thornhill Club
  • Inglis, Danielle – Ottawa Hunt & Golf Club
  • Lewin, Cassandra – RCMP Curling Club
  • Macaulay, Erin – Rideau Curling Club
  • Madonia, Collen – The Thornhill Club
  • Melaney, Angie – Lindsay Curling Club
  • Middaugh, Sherry – Coldwater & District Curling Club
  • Morrissey, Erin – RCMP Curling Club
  • Peters, Samantha – Rideau Curling Club
  • Sobering, Charlene – Rideau Curling Club
  • Waye, Ashley – Royal Canadian Curling Club

We’ll provide updates here, on Facebook and Twitter, or you can follow all the action on the CurlON website.